Is GARLIC CHICKEN PASTA IN A GARLIC SAUCE WITH BROCCOLI, CARROTS, CORN AND SEASONED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, GARLIC Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • part skim cow's milk
  • lactose
  • milk powder olive oil
  • cow's milk
  • pasteurized cream from cow's milk
  • butter
  • milk solids
  • cream
  • cheese culture
  • romano cheese powder
  • whey powder

part skim cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

lactose
milk powder olive oil
cow's milk

+7 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

VEGETABLES: BROCCOLI, CORN, CARROTS. PASTA: WATER, DURUM WHEAT FLOUR. GARLIC SAUCE: CREAM (WATER, EDIBLE VEGETABLE FAT, LIQUID GLUCOSE, MILK SOLIDS, EMULSIFIERS, CASEINATE, ACIDITY REGULATORS, STABILIZERS), GARLIC, WATER, MLK, BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM FROM COW'S MILK, SALT, COW'S MILK), REFINED FLOUR, MILK POWDER OLIVE OIL, SALT, BOUILLON MIX (WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, SALT, MILK SOLIDS (WHEY POWDER, LACTOSE), SOY SAUCE POWDER (WHEAT FLOUR, SOYA SAUCE, CORN STARCH, SALT), DEHYDRATED ONION AND GARLIC POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, FOOD ACIDULANT (CITRIC ACID, MALIC ACID), PEPPER, GUAR GUM, FLAVOR ENHANCER (DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE), ANTICAKING AGENT (SILICONE DIOXIDE)), THYME, PARSLEY, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, XANTHAN GUM, SUGAR. CHICKEN: CHICKEN BREAST MEAT WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, SEASONING (CORN FLOUR, WHEAT FLOUR, CORN STARCH, SALT, SPICES, PAPRIKA, MALTODEXTRIN, PAPRIKA EXTRACT, CARAMEL COLOR), SEASONING (SUGAR, GARLIC, ROMANO CHEESE POWDER {PART SKIM COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES}, DEHYDRATED ONION), SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVOR COATED WITH: CORN FLOUR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SALT, CORN STARCH, SPICES, PAPRIKA, MALTODEXTRIN, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA.

Check GARLIC CHICKEN PASTA IN A GARLIC SAUCE WITH BROCCOLI, CARROTS, CORN AND SEASONED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, GARLIC against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

GARLIC CHICKEN PASTA IN A GARLIC SAUCE WITH BROCCOLI, CARROTS, CORN AND SEASONED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, GARLIC is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
GarlickySavorySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go