Is Garlic chicken Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk solids
  • caseinate
  • butter
  • cream

milk solids

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

caseinate
butter
cream

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Broccoli, Carrots, Corn, Pasta (Water, Durum Wheat Semolina), Garlic Sauce (Water, Cream, Vegetable Fat, Liquid Glucose, Emulsifiers, Caseinate, Acidity Regulators, Stabilizers, Garlic), Butter, Corn Starch, Seasoning Powder (Wheat Flour, Sugar, Corn Starch, Salt, Milk Solids, Dehydrated Onion, Dehydrated Garlic, Yeast Extract, White Pepper, Acidifying Agents), Refined Flour, Olive Oil, Salt, Lime Powder, Black Pepper, Dry Parsley, Oregano, Cooked Chicken Breast with Rib Meat (Water, Seasoning), Caramel Color.

Check Garlic chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.