Is Garlic chicken Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • milk solids
  • cream

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Broccoli, Carrots, Corn, Pasta (Water, Durum Wheat Semolina), Garlic Sauce (Water, Cream, Vegetable Fat, Liquid Glucose, Emulsifiers, Caseinate, Acidity Regulators, Stabilizers, Garlic), Butter, Corn Starch, Seasoning Powder (Wheat Flour, Sugar, Corn Starch, Salt, Milk Solids, Dehydrated Onion, Dehydrated Garlic, Yeast Extract, White Pepper, Acidifying Agents), Refined Flour, Olive Oil, Salt, Lime Powder, Black Pepper, Dry Parsley, Oregano, Cooked Chicken Breast with Rib Meat (Water, Seasoning), Caramel Color.

Check Garlic chicken against your own diets in the app.