Is GARLIC GHEE CLARIFIED BUTTER, GARLIC Lactose Free?

Description
Rich roasted-allium flavor with a smooth, silky texture and glossy mouthfeel. Users report a pronounced aroma and versatile performance for sautéing, pan‑searing, finishing dishes, spreading on bread, and tossing with pasta or vegetables. Reviews commonly note consistent flavor, good heat stability, and usefulness as a cooking or finishing fat option.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- clarified butter
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich roasted-allium flavor with a smooth, silky texture and glossy mouthfeel. Users report a pronounced aroma and versatile performance for sautéing, pan‑searing, finishing dishes, spreading on bread, and tossing with pasta or vegetables. Reviews commonly note consistent flavor, good heat stability, and usefulness as a cooking or finishing fat option.
Ingredients
Clarified Butter (Milk), Garlic.
Check GARLIC GHEE CLARIFIED BUTTER, GARLIC against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GARLIC GHEE CLARIFIED BUTTER, GARLIC in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
GARLIC GHEE CLARIFIED BUTTER, GARLIC is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Butter · Spreadable


