Is GARLIC & HERB BUTTER SHRIMP, GARLIC & HERB BUTTER Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • milk
  • cream
  • butter
  • garlic herb butter
  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheese

pasteurized part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SHRIMP (CRUSTACEAN SHELLFISH), GARLIC HERB BUTTER (BUTTER [CREAM {MILK}, SALT], GARLIC, PARMESAN CHEESE, [{PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES}, ANTI-CAKING AGENT {STARCH, AND POWDERED CELLULOSE}], LEMON JUICE [LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE AND WATER], BASIL, PARSLEY, CHIVES AND SALT), TUSCANY LEMON SPICE (TUSCANY WITH LEMON INGREDIENTS: BASIL, MARJORAM, CHILE FLAKE, LEMON, ROSEMARY, THYME, GARLIC, OREGANO).

Check GARLIC & HERB BUTTER SHRIMP, GARLIC & HERB BUTTER against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seafood · Frozen, Pouch

Flavor
GarlickyButterySavoryRich
Texture
CreamyTenderJuicy
Commonly used for
Side DishDippingMeal Prep