Is Garlic & Herb Cheddar Cheese Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dairy cultures
  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • microbial rennet

dairy cultures

Dietitian note

Dairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pasteurized cow's milk
cheddar cheese
microbial rennet

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Cow's Milk, Salt (Salt, Yellow Prussiate Of Soda (Anti-caking Agent)), Microbial Rennet, Dairy Cultures), Garlic Powder, Thyme, Marjoram, Oregano, Parsley, Sage, Basil

Check Garlic & Herb Cheddar Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingToppingCooking