Is Garlic & Herb Portions Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cream
- milk
- pasteurized milk
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Bacterial Cultures, Garlic, Salt, Water, Parsley, White Pepper, Chives, Contains : Milk, May Contain : Nuts
Check Garlic & Herb Portions against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Garlic & Herb Portions in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
MISSION GARDEN SPINACH HERB WRAPS
Trader Joe's Spanish Organic Extra Virgin Garlic Flavored Olive Oil
GARLIC SALT COARSE GROUND WITH PARSLEY, GARLIC WITH PARSLEY
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
Where to buy
Garlic & Herb Portions is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


