Is garlic herb topped Italian bread Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

garlic herb topped italian bread fresh baked in store 14 oz oz ngredients enriched flour (wheat flour, malted arley flour, niacin, ferrous sulfate, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin folic acid), water, yeast ontains2% or less cf salt, sugar, soybean o il atem, galcium sulfate ascorbig agid, ammonium ulfate, enz ymes, vital wheat gluten,toppings, readcrumb(bleached wheat flour, dext rose, yeast alt), palm oil salt , dehydrated garlig, spices corn yrup solids, garlig powder, sodium caseinate (milk), aturalflavor contains milk, wheat andsoy,

Check garlic herb topped Italian bread against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichSide DishSnackingMeal Prep