Is GARLIC PARMESAN CRACKERS, GARLIC PARMESAN Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey powder
- buttermilk
- pasteurized part-skim milk
- cheese cultures
- parmesan cheese
whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SEASONED CRACKERS (OYSTER CRACKERS [ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE (LEAVENING), WHEAT GLUTEN, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, YEAST), VEGETABLE OIL [CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CANOLA OIL, CORN OIL, PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL], PARMESAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES AND POWDERED CELLULOSE WITH POTASSIUM SORBATE TO PROTECT FLAVOR], RANCH SEASONING [BUTTERMILK, SALT, WHEY POWDER, GARLIC, ONION, NATURAL FLAVORS, YEAST EXTRACT, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, PARSLEY, SPICE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, SILICON DIOXIDE (TO PREVENT CAKING)], GARLIC POWDER, BASIL).
Check GARLIC PARMESAN CRACKERS, GARLIC PARMESAN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GARLIC PARMESAN CRACKERS, GARLIC PARMESAN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cracker · Cracker


