Is GARLIC PARMESAN CRACKERS, GARLIC PARMESAN Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • whey powder
  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheese

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SEASONED CRACKERS (OYSTER CRACKERS [ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE (LEAVENING), WHEAT GLUTEN, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, YEAST), VEGETABLE OIL [CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CANOLA OIL, CORN OIL, PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL], PARMESAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES AND POWDERED CELLULOSE WITH POTASSIUM SORBATE TO PROTECT FLAVOR], RANCH SEASONING [BUTTERMILK, SALT, WHEY POWDER, GARLIC, ONION, NATURAL FLAVORS, YEAST EXTRACT, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, PARSLEY, SPICE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, SILICON DIOXIDE (TO PREVENT CAKING)], GARLIC POWDER, BASIL).

Check GARLIC PARMESAN CRACKERS, GARLIC PARMESAN against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
GarlickySavorySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingGarnishing