Is Garlic Parmesan seasoning mix Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • modified milk
  • parmesan cheese solids

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Parmesan cheese solids (milk, bacterial culture, salt, lipase, microbial enzyme, calcium chloride), Dehydrated garlic, Sea salt, Modified milk ingredients, Corn maltodextrin, Herbs, Dehydrated onion, Natural flavour, High oleic sunflower oil, Yeast extract, Salt, Sodium phosphate, Calcium silicate, Calcium stearate.

Check Garlic Parmesan seasoning mix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
GarlickyNuttySavorySalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingGarnishingToppingMeal Prep