No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is GARLIC PARMESAN SEASONING SHAK'R, GARLIC PARMESAN Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: PARMESAN CHEESE (PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SALT, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SPICES (BASIL, OREGANO, BLACK PEPPER), ROMANO CHEESE (PART-SKIM COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), DEHYDRATED RED BELL PEPPER, GARLIC POWDER, DEHYDRATED ONION, CELLULOSE POWDER, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, CALCIUM SILICATE, LACTIC ACID.

Check GARLIC PARMESAN SEASONING SHAK'R, GARLIC PARMESAN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
GarlickySavoryNuttyUmami
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
CookingGarnishingToppingMeal Prep
Vegan? GARLIC PARMESAN SEASONING SHAK'R, GARLIC PARMESAN | Spoonful