Is Garlic Parmesan Seasoning Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SEA SALT, DEHYDRATED GARLIC*, SUGAR*, DEHYDRATED ONION*, SPICES*, RED BELL PEPPER*, RICE CONCENTRATE*, PARMESAN CHEESE* (PASTEURIZED MILK*, SEA SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES), CITRIC ACID, SUNFLOWER OIL*, NATURAL FLAVOR*, CHILI PEPPER*, LEMON PEEL*

Check Garlic Parmesan Seasoning against your own diets in the app.