Is GARLIC PARMESAN WING SEASONING MIX, GARLIC PARMESAN Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • cream
  • butter
  • part skim milk
  • whey
  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheese

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Robust savory and tangy seasoning with a fine, slightly granular texture that adheres well to food. Commonly used to toss or dry-rub wings, season fries, roasted vegetables, and popcorn. Reviewers note bold flavor and convenience; some mention a tendency toward saltiness, occasional clumping in the container, and varied personal preference.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN MALTODEXTRIN, GARLIC, SEA SALT, PARMESAN CHEESE (PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SUGAR, ONION, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], SPICES, NATURAL FLAVOR, NONFAT DRY MILK, WHEY, PARSLEY, SALT.

Check GARLIC PARMESAN WING SEASONING MIX, GARLIC PARMESAN against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
GarlickySaltySavory
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
GrillingMarinadingCookingTopping