Is Garlic Parmesan Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk
  • milk
  • whey
  • parmesan cheese

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SEA SALT, GARLIC*, SUGAR, ONION*, RED BELL PEPPER*, SPICES, RICE CONCENTRATE, BASIL, CITRIC ACID, PARMESAN CHEESE (MILK, SALT, CULTURES, ENZYMES), LEMON PEEL*, WHEY, NATURAL FLAVOR, BUTTERMILK, SALT, SUNFLOWER OIL*. *DEHYDRATED

Check Garlic Parmesan against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seasoning · Dried

Flavor
GarlickyNuttySavorySalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingGarnishingToppingSnacking