Is Garlic Ranch Seasoning Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maltodextrin, Garlic*, Buttermilk, Salt, Natural Flavor, Monosodium Glutamate, Onion*, Natural & Artificial Flavor, Spices, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Calcium Lactate, Less Than 1% of: Beta Carotene, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Carboxymethylcellulose, Calcium Stearate, *Dried.

Check Garlic Ranch Seasoning against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seasoning · Powder, Dried

Flavor
GarlickySavorySalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingGarnishingSaladMeal Prep