Is Garlic Risotto Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • cheese powder
  • cheese
  • whey

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cheese cultures
cheese powder
cheese

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PARBOILED RICE, WHEY, PROCESSED, CHEESE POWDER (CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT,, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES], SODIUM PHOSPHATE),, POTATO STARCH, SALT, GARLIC, YEAST EXTRACT, SPINACH, ONION, NATURAL FLAVOR, TURMERIC.

Check Garlic Risotto against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Rice · Granule

Flavor
GarlickySavoryUmami
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep
Lactose Free? Garlic Risotto | Spoonful