Is Garlic Salmon, Sweet Potato & Brussels, 12 oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- organic honey
- atlantic salmon
organic honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Atlantic Salmon, Organic Brussels Sprouts, Organic Sweet Potato, Organic Garlic, Organic Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Organic Whole Grain Dijon Mustard, Organic Honey, Organic Sage, Black Pepper, Sea Salt
Check Garlic Salmon, Sweet Potato & Brussels, 12 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Garlic Salmon, Sweet Potato & Brussels, 12 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Garlic Salmon, Sweet Potato & Brussels, 12 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Pouch


