Is GARLIC SAUCE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • cultured pasteurized grade a nonfat milk
  • active yogurt
  • whey protein concentrate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

LABNE (INGREDIENTS: CULTURED PASTEURIZED GRADE A NONFAT MILK, CREAM, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, PECTIN & SALT. CONTAINS: LIVE AND ACTIVE YOGURT AND PROBIOTIC CULTURES (S. THERMOPHILUS, L. BULGARICUS, L. LACTIS, L. CASEI, L. ACIDOPHILUS AND BIFIDOBACTERIUM). CONTAINS: MILK) PARTIALLY VEGETABLE OIL, GARLIC, CITRIC ACID, SALT, SODIUM BENZOATE & POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS).

Check GARLIC SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySavoryUmami
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingToppingGarnishingMeal Prep