Is Garlic Simmer Sauce Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lactic acid
- natural flavors
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, GARLIC, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SALT, VEGETABLE OIL, (CANOLA, EXTRA OLIVE, COCONUT, PALM SUNFLOWER OILS), SHERRY WINE, XANTHAN GUM, NISIN PREPARATION, CITRIC ACID, MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, WHITE PEPPERS, ASCORBIC ACID, SOYBEANS, SUGAR, ALCOHOL, VINEGAR, LACTIC ACID.
Check Garlic Simmer Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Garlic Simmer Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Garlic Simmer Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


