Is garlic slices Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat and 1 ingredient contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour
  • flour treatment agent ascorbic acid

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

flour treatment agent ascorbic acid

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

baguette slice [wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), water, yeast, salt, flour treatment agent ascorbic acid), garlic and parsley topping (22%) [butter (milk), margarine (rapeseed oil, palm oil, water, salt, emulsifier, mono-and diglycerides of fatty acids, flavouring, colour, carotenes), garlic purée (12%), parsley (3,5%), salt, lemon juice from concentrate),

Check garlic slices against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Slice

Flavor
GarlickyButterySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichGarnishingDipping