Is Garlo's Chunky Steak Pie NULL 200g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • milk solids
  • whey powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filling (65%): Beef 51%, Water, Thickener 1422, So y Protein, Seasoning (Salt, Sugar, Caramel Colour( e150c), Dehydrated Vegetables (Onion, Garlic), Fla vour (635), Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein, Corn Flo ur, Rice Flour, Spices, Spice Extract), Spices Pa stry (35%): Wheat Flour, Margarine (Vegetable Oil, Water, Salt, Emulsifier (471, 472c), Antioxidant( 304), Natural Flavour)), Malted Wheat Flour, Whey Powder (Milk, Sugar, Acidity Regulator (262)), Pas try Conditioner, Glaze (Milk Solids, Acidity Regul ators (500, 451), Dried Glucose Syrup, Colour (1

Check Garlo's Chunky Steak Pie NULL 200g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Garlo's Chunky Steak Pie NULL 200g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Meat · Whole

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSnackingLunch