Is Garlo's Curry Beef Pies 2 pack Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Filling (55%): Water, Mince Beef (38%), Thickener (1422), Textured Vegetable Protein [Defatted Soy Flour, Caramel Colour (150a)], Seasoning [Contain Caramel Colour (150c), Flavour (635)], Wheat Protein Concentrate, Curry Flavour [Contain Colours (100, 102, 122, 110), Vegetable Gum (415), Emulsifier (433), Preservative (211)], Herbs and spices. Pastry (45%): Wheat Flour, Water, Margarine [Vegetable Oil, Water, Salt, Emulsifier (471, 472c), Antioxidant (304), Natural Flavour], Shortening (Vegetable oil), Pastry Conditioner [Contain Milk and Acidity Regulator 262(ii)], Glaze [Contain Milk, Acidity Regulators (500, 451), Colour (160b)].
Check Garlo's Curry Beef Pies 2 pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Garlo's Curry Beef Pies 2 pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Garlo's Curry Beef Pies 2 pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


