Is Garner's Free Range Pickled Eggs (465g) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • free range eggs

free range eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Free Range Eggs, Distilled Barley Malt Vinegar, Salt

Check Garner's Free Range Pickled Eggs (465g) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Garner's Free Range Pickled Eggs (465g) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
VinegarySaltySavory
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichSalad Topping
Vegan? Garner's Free Range Pickled Eggs (465g) | Spoonful