Is Garnier Ambre Solaire Kids Sensitive Sun Protection Lotion SPF 50+ Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- glyceryl stearate
- glycerin
glyceryl stearate
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
aqua / water, glycerin, propylene glycol, diisopropyl sebacate, ethylhexyl salicylate, alcohol denat, butyl methoxydibenzoylmethane, titanium dioxide (nano), titanium dioxide, octocrylene, isohexadecane, ethylhexyl triazone, c12-15 alkyl benzoate, aluminum starch octenylsuccinate, stearic acid, triethanolamine, potassium cetyl phosphate, synthetic wax, acrylates/c10-30 alkyl acrylate crosspolymer, aluminum hydroxide, bis-ethylhexyloxyphenol methoxyphenyl triazine, caprylyl glycol, diethylhexyl butamido triazone, dimethicone, disodium edta, glyceryl stearate, myristic acid, palmitic acid, peg-100 stearate, phenoxyethanol, potassium sorbate, terephthalylidene dicamphor sulfonic acid, thermus thermophillus ferment, tocopherol, xanthan gum, f, i, l c178037/1
Check Garnier Ambre Solaire Kids Sensitive Sun Protection Lotion SPF 50+ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Garnier Ambre Solaire Kids Sensitive Sun Protection Lotion SPF 50+ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Where to buy
Garnier Ambre Solaire Kids Sensitive Sun Protection Lotion SPF 50+ is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


