Is Garnier Ambre Solaire Kids Sensitive Sun Protection Lotion SPF 50+ Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- potassium cetyl phosphate
- peg-100 stearate
- glyceryl stearate
- caprylyl glycol
- synthetic wax
- +2 more
potassium cetyl phosphate
Dietitian noteCetyl palmitate is made using sperm oil.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
aqua / water, glycerin, propylene glycol, diisopropyl sebacate, ethylhexyl salicylate, alcohol denat, butyl methoxydibenzoylmethane, titanium dioxide (nano), titanium dioxide, octocrylene, isohexadecane, ethylhexyl triazone, c12-15 alkyl benzoate, aluminum starch octenylsuccinate, stearic acid, triethanolamine, potassium cetyl phosphate, synthetic wax, acrylates/c10-30 alkyl acrylate crosspolymer, aluminum hydroxide, bis-ethylhexyloxyphenol methoxyphenyl triazine, caprylyl glycol, diethylhexyl butamido triazone, dimethicone, disodium edta, glyceryl stearate, myristic acid, palmitic acid, peg-100 stearate, phenoxyethanol, potassium sorbate, terephthalylidene dicamphor sulfonic acid, thermus thermophillus ferment, tocopherol, xanthan gum, f, i, l c178037/1
Check Garnier Ambre Solaire Kids Sensitive Sun Protection Lotion SPF 50+ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Garnier Ambre Solaire Kids Sensitive Sun Protection Lotion SPF 50+ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
Garnier Ambre Solaire Kids Sensitive Sun Protection Lotion SPF 50+ is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


