Is Garnier Fructis Pure Clean Fortifying Conditioner, with Aloe and Vitamin E Extract Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- glycerin
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
1067849 FS5 AQUA/WATER/EAU, CETEARYL ALCOHOL, ELAEIS GUINEENSIS OIL/PALM OIL, BEHENTRIMONIUM CHLORIDE, PHENOXYETHANOL, GLYCERIN, PARFUM/FRAGRANCE, ISOPROPYL ALCOHOL, PYRUS MALUS FRUIT EXTRACT/APPLE FRUIT EXTRACT, STEARAMIDOPROPYL DIMETHYLAMINE, BHT, ALOE BARBADENSIS LEAF JUICE, LINALOOL, NIACINAMIDE, PYRIDOXINE HCl, HEXYLCINNAMAL, CITRIC ACID, CHLORHEXIDINE DIHYDROCHLORIDE, SACCHARUM OFFICINARUM EXTRACT/SUGAR CANE EXTRACT/EXTRAIT DE CANNE A SUCRE, TOCOPHEROL, HYDROXYPROPYLTRIMONIUM LEMON PROTEIN, CITRUS LIMON PEEL EXTRACT/ LEMON PEEL EXTRACT, LEUCONOSTOC/RADISH ROOT FERMENT FILTRATE, CAMELLIA SINENSIS LEAF EXTRACT, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BENZOATE.F.I.L.# D210008/1
Check Garnier Fructis Pure Clean Fortifying Conditioner, with Aloe and Vitamin E Extract against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Garnier Fructis Pure Clean Fortifying Conditioner, with Aloe and Vitamin E Extract in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Where to buy
Garnier Fructis Pure Clean Fortifying Conditioner, with Aloe and Vitamin E Extract is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


