Is Garnier Fructis Pure Clean Fortifying Conditioner, with Aloe and Vitamin E Extract Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • glycerin

glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

1067849 FS5 AQUA/WATER/EAU, CETEARYL ALCOHOL, ELAEIS GUINEENSIS OIL/PALM OIL, BEHENTRIMONIUM CHLORIDE, PHENOXYETHANOL, GLYCERIN, PARFUM/FRAGRANCE, ISOPROPYL ALCOHOL, PYRUS MALUS FRUIT EXTRACT/APPLE FRUIT EXTRACT, STEARAMIDOPROPYL DIMETHYLAMINE, BHT, ALOE BARBADENSIS LEAF JUICE, LINALOOL, NIACINAMIDE, PYRIDOXINE HCl, HEXYLCINNAMAL, CITRIC ACID, CHLORHEXIDINE DIHYDROCHLORIDE, SACCHARUM OFFICINARUM EXTRACT/SUGAR CANE EXTRACT/EXTRAIT DE CANNE A SUCRE, TOCOPHEROL, HYDROXYPROPYLTRIMONIUM LEMON PROTEIN, CITRUS LIMON PEEL EXTRACT/ LEMON PEEL EXTRACT, LEUCONOSTOC/RADISH ROOT FERMENT FILTRATE, CAMELLIA SINENSIS LEAF EXTRACT, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BENZOATE.F.I.L.# D210008/1

Check Garnier Fructis Pure Clean Fortifying Conditioner, with Aloe and Vitamin E Extract against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Garnier Fructis Pure Clean Fortifying Conditioner, with Aloe and Vitamin E Extract is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Texture
Creamy