Is Garnier Fructis Sleek & Shine Moroccan Sleek Oil Treatment for Frizzy Hair Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • 1-800-442-7643

1-800-442-7643

Dietitian note

Ammonium phosphatides come from ammonia and phosphoylated fatty acids. They may be derived from plant or animal fats depending on the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Isododecane, Dimethicone, C11-13 Isoalkane, Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride, Dimethiconol, Amodimethicone, Parfum / Fragrance, Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil, Linalool, Hexyl Cinnamal, Tocopherol, Citronellol, Limonene, Benzyl Alcohol, Geraniol, Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil / Sunflower Seed Oil, CI 40800 / Beta-Carotene. Patents: garnier.com. For garnierUSA.com. 1-800-4GARNIER (1-800-442-7643). Se habla español. Garnier LLC, New York, NY 10001. Made in Canada with Canadian and imported parts.

Check Garnier Fructis Sleek & Shine Moroccan Sleek Oil Treatment for Frizzy Hair against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Garnier Fructis Sleek & Shine Moroccan Sleek Oil Treatment for Frizzy Hair is available at 2 retailers

VitacostHarris Teeter

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
OilySilky