Is Garnier Hyaluron Barrier Repair Soothing Cream, Enriched with Hyaluronic Acid & Aloe Vera, 50ml Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • caprylyl glycol
  • glycine soja oil / soybean oil
  • glyceryl stearate se
  • stearyl alcohol
  • +1 more

caprylyl glycol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

967497 06 - Ingredients: Aqua / Water , Butyrospermum Parkii Butter / Shea Butter , Glycerin , Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride , Dicaprylyl Ether , Alcohol Denat. , Glyceryl Stearate Se , Polyglyceryl-3 Methylglucose Distearate , Zea Mays Starch / Corn Starch , Stearyl Alcohol , Glycine Soja Oil / Soybean Oil , Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice Powder , Vitis Vinifera Fruit Water / Grape Fruit Water , Stearic Acid , Carbomer , Sodium Hyaluronate , Sodium Hydroxide , Sodium Phytate , Myristic Acid , Palmitic Acid , Alcohol , Caprylyl Glycol , Xanthan Gum , Tocopherol , Salicylic Acid , Parfum / Fragrance (F.I.L. Z246437/2).

Check Garnier Hyaluron Barrier Repair Soothing Cream, Enriched with Hyaluronic Acid & Aloe Vera, 50ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Unknown

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySoft