Is Garnier Moisture Bomb Deep Sea Water & Hyaluronic Acid Face Mask Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • peg-40 hydrogenated castor oil
  • xanthan gum
  • glycerin
  • glyceryl acrylate/acrylic acid copolymer
  • propylene glycol

peg-40 hydrogenated castor oil

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

xanthan gum
glycerin
glyceryl acrylate/acrylic acid copolymer

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

67456 03, Aqua / Water, Propylene Glycol, Glycerin, Arginine, Centaurea Cyanus Flower Water, Citric Acid, Coco-Betaine, Dipotassium Glycyrrhizate, Glyceryl Acrylate/Acrylic Acid Copolymer, Hydrogenated Starch Hydrolysate, Hydroxyacetophenone, Hydroxyethylcellulose, Lavandula Hybrida Oil, Limonene, Mannose, Maris Aqua / Sea Water, p-Anisic Acid, PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil, Phenoxyethanol, Potassium Hydroxide, Propanediol, PVM/MA Copolymer, Sodium Hyaluronate, Xanthan Gum, Parfum / Fragrance, (F.I.L C235660/1)

Check Garnier Moisture Bomb Deep Sea Water & Hyaluronic Acid Face Mask against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Garnier Moisture Bomb Deep Sea Water & Hyaluronic Acid Face Mask is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Unknown · Sheet

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
Skincare
Vegan? Garnier Moisture Bomb Deep Sea Water & Hyaluronic Acid Face Mask | Spoonful