Is Garnier Nutrisse 5.216 Ultra Intense Lilac Permanent Hair Dye Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • butyrospermum parkii butter / shea butter

butyrospermum parkii butter / shea butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

nourishing colour creme: aqua / water, cetearyl alcohol, deceth-3, propylene glycol, laureth-12, ammonium hydroxide, oleth-30, lauric acid, hexadimethrine chloride, glycol distearate, ethanolamine, polyquaternium-22, silica dimethyl silylate (nano), silica dimethyl silylate, parfum / fragrance, sodium metabisulfite, carbomer, amino-6-chloro-o-cresol, toluene-2, diamine, ascorbic acid, edta, vitis vinifera seed oil / grape seed oil, ci 77891 / titanium dioxide, methyl-5-hydroxyethylaminophenol, thioglycerin, dimethicone, tocopherol, helianthus annuus seed oil / sunflower seed oil, rosmarinus officinalis (rosemary), extract (f, i, l, d211513/1), developer creme: aqua / water, hydrogen peroxide, trideceth-2 carboxamide mea, ceteareth-25, glycerin, tetrasodium etidronate, tetrasodium pyrophosphate, sodium salicylate, phosphoric acid, parfum / fragrance (f, i, l, c201679/1), e - restoring conditioner: aqua / water, behentrimonium chloride, olea europaea oil / olive fruit oil, argania spinosa kernel oil, vaccinium macrocarpon (cranberry), seed oil, helianthius annuus seed oil/ sunflower seed oil, rosmarinus officinalis leaf extract/ rosemary leaf extract, persea gratissima oil / avocado oil, butyrospermum parkii butter / shea butter, amodimethicone, isopropyl alcohol, caprlyl gylcol, citric acid, lactic acid, sodium benzoate, certimonium chloride, linalool, benzyl alcohol, parfum/ fragrance c249244/1, please check back of pack for latest list

Check Garnier Nutrisse 5.216 Ultra Intense Lilac Permanent Hair Dye against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Garnier Nutrisse 5.216 Ultra Intense Lilac Permanent Hair Dye is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Unknown · Spreadable

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy