Is Garnier Nutrisse Nutrisse Ultra Crème Vegan Dye, 9 Light Blonde: Bright, luminous, long-lasting hair colour. Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • aqua / water
  • butyrospermum parkii butter / shea butter
  • aqua /water

aqua / water

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Colourant Cream: Aqua /Water , Cetearyl Alcohol , Ceteareth-25 , Ammoniumhydroxide , Cocamidemea , Stearic Acid , Palmitic Acid , Propylene Glycol ,M-Aminophenol , Ascorbic Acid , Sodium Sulfite , Sodium Hydroxide , Sodium Lauryl Sulfate , Hydroxybenzomorpholine , Peg-40/Ppg-8 Methylaminopropyl/Hydroxypropyl Dimethicone Copolymer , 6-Hydroxyindole , Thioglycerin , Polyquaternium-6 , Toluene-2,5-Diamine , 2-Methyl-5-Hydroxyethylaminophenol , Isopropyl Myristate , Dipropylene Glycol , Myristic Acid , Cetrimonium Chloride , Tetrasodium Edta , Glycerin , Parfum / Fragrance. Developer Cream: Aqua / Water , Hydrogen Peroxide , Cetearyl Alcohol , Sodium Lauryl Sulfate , Sodium Benzoate , Etidronic Acid , Citric Acid , Tetrasodium Edta. After Colour Conditioner: Aqua / Water , Cetearyl Alcohol , Stearamidopropyl Dimethylamine , Isopropyl Myristate , Cetyl Esters , Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil / Sunflower Seed Oil , Parfum / Fragrance , Olea Europaea Fruit Oil / Olive Fruit Oil ,Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil , Rosmarinus Officinalis Leaf Extract / Rosemary Leaf Extract , Cocos Nucifera Oil / Coconut Oil , Persea Gratissima Oil / Avocado Oil , Butyrospermum Parkii Butter / Shea Butter , Caprylyl Glycol , Citric Acid , Tartaric Acid , Tocopherol , Salicylic Acid , Linalool , Benzyl Alcohol.

Check Garnier Nutrisse Nutrisse Ultra Crème Vegan Dye, 9 Light Blonde: Bright, luminous, long-lasting hair colour. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Garnier Nutrisse Nutrisse Ultra Crème Vegan Dye, 9 Light Blonde: Bright, luminous, long-lasting hair colour. is available at 2 retailers

AsdaOcado

About this product

Unknown · Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Cosmetics Application