Is Garnier Nutrisse Nourishing Hair Color Creme 80 Medium Natural Blonde Butternut Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butyrospermum parkii butter/shea butter
butyrospermum parkii butter/shea butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aqua/water/eau, Cetearyl Alcohol, Propylene Glycol, Deceth-3, Laureth-12, Oleth-30, Ammonium Hydroxide, Lauric Acid, Hexadimethrine Chloride, Glycol Distearate, P-phenylenediamine, Polyquaternium-22, Ethanolamine, Silica Dimethyl Silylate, Ci 77891/Titanium Dioxide, Diaminophenoxyethanol Hcl, M-aminophenol, Ascorbic Acid, Tocopherol, Sodium Metabisulfite, Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil/sunflower Seed Oil, Dimethicone, Pentasodium Pentetate, N, N-bis (2-Hydroxyethyl), P-phenylenediamine Sulfate, Parfum/fragrance, Carbomer, Resorcinol, Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary), Extract, Vitis Vinifera Seed Oil/grape Seed Oil, F, I, L, D179614/1 U, S, Patent: 5, Fruit Oil Concentrate: 1028840 Paraffinum Liquidum/mineral Oil/huile Minerale, Vitis Vinifera Seed Oil/grape Seed Oil, Extract, F, I, L, D25829/5 Rinse-out Conditioner: 1100858 Aqua/water/eau, Elaeis Guineensis Oil/palm Oil, Behentrimonium Chloride, Pyrus Malus Extract/apple Fruit Extract, Glycerin, Isopropyl Alcohol, Stearamidopropyl Dimethylamine, Niacinamide, Pyridoxine Hcl, Butyrospermum Parkii Butter/shea Butter, Citric Acid, Olea Europaea Oil/olive Fruit Oil, Saccharum Officinarum Extract/sugar Cane E X Tract/e X Trait De Canne A Sucre, Benz Yl Alcohol, Chlorhexidine Dihydrochloride, Persea Gratissima Oil/avocado Oil, Ribes Nigrum Oil/black Currant Seed Oil, Linalool, Citrus Medica Limonum Peel Extract/lemon Peel Extract, Ci 19140/Yellow 5, Camellia Sinensis Leaf Extract, Ci 15985/Yellow 6, F, I, L, D174455/2 Developer: 178914 U Aqua /Water/ E Au, Hydrogen Peroxide, Ce Te Aryl Alcohol, Trideceth-2 Carboxamide Mea, Ceteareth-25, Sodium Stannate, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate, Phosphoric Acid, F, I, L, D12836/26
Check Garnier Nutrisse Nourishing Hair Color Creme 80 Medium Natural Blonde Butternut against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Garnier Nutrisse Nourishing Hair Color Creme 80 Medium Natural Blonde Butternut in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Where to buy
Garnier Nutrisse Nourishing Hair Color Creme 80 Medium Natural Blonde Butternut is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Spreadable


