Is Garnier Nutrisse Ultra Coverage Hair Color 500 Deep Medium Natural Brown Glazed Walnut Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- glycine soja oil/soybean oil
glycine soja oil/soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Colorant: Aqua/Water/Eau, Cetearyl Alcohol, Propylene Glycol, Deceth-3, Laureth-12, Ammonium Hydroxide, Oleth-30, Lauric Acid, Hexadimethrine Chloride, Glycol Distearate, Polyquaternium-22, Ethanolamine, Silica Dimethyl Silylate, Parfum/Fragrance, Sodium Metabisulfite, Resorcinol, P-Phenylenediamine, Carbomer, Ascorbic Acid, EDTA, Vitis Vinifera Seed Oil/Grape Seed Oil, CI 77891/Titanium Dioxide, N,N-Bis(2-Hydroxyethyl)-P-Phenylenediamine Sulfate, Hydroxypropyl Bis(N-Hydroxyethyl-P-Phenylenediamine) HCl, M-Aminophenol, 2,4-Diaminophenoxyethanol, HCl, Dimethicone, Tocopherol, Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil/Sunflower Seed Oil, Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Extract. Fruit Oil Concentrate: Paraffinum Liquidum/Mineral Oil/Huile Minerale, Vitis Vinifera Seed Oil/Grape Seed Oil, Parfum/Fragrance, Tocopherol, Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Extract. Rinse-Out Conditioner: Aqua/Water/Eau, Cetearyl Alcohol, Elaeis Guineensis Oil/Palm Oil, Behentrimonium Chloride, Pyrus Malus Fruit Extract/Apple Fruit Extract, Glycerin, Parfum/Fragrance, Isopropyl Alcohol, Stearamidopropyl Dimethylamine, Niacinamide, Pyridoxine HCl, Butyrospermum Parkii Butter/Shea Butter, Citric Acid, Olea Europaea Oil/Olive Fruit Oil, Saccharum Officinarum Extract/Sugar Cane Extract/Extrait De Canne a Sucre, Benzyl Alcohol, Chlorhexidine Dihydrochloride, Persea Gratissima Oil/Avocado Oil, Ribes Nigrum Seed Oil/Black Currant Seed Oil, Linalool, Phenoxyethanol, Citrus Limon Peel Extract/Lemon Peel Extract, CI 19140/Yellow 5, Camellia Sinensis Leaf Extract, CI 15985/Yellow 6, Tocopherol, Glycine Soja Oil/Soybean Oil. Developer: Aqua/Water/Eau, Hydrogen Peroxide, Cetearyl Alcohol, Trideceth-2 Carboxamide MEA, Ceteareth-25, Glycerin, Tetrasodium Etidronate, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate, Sodium Salicylate, Phosphoric Acid.
Check Garnier Nutrisse Ultra Coverage Hair Color 500 Deep Medium Natural Brown Glazed Walnut against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Garnier Nutrisse Ultra Coverage Hair Color 500 Deep Medium Natural Brown Glazed Walnut in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Where to buy
Garnier Nutrisse Ultra Coverage Hair Color 500 Deep Medium Natural Brown Glazed Walnut is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


