Is Garnier Pure Active 3in1 Clay Mask-Wash-Scrub for Oily Skin 150ml Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- peg-30 dipolyhydroxystearate
- l b236568/1
- peg-7 glyceryl cocoate
- glycerin
peg-30 dipolyhydroxystearate
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies). Likely contains alpha-gal byproducts.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
967432 3, Aqua / Water, Kaolin, Glycerin, Zea Mays Starch / Corn Starch, CI 77891 / Titanium Dioxide, Decyl Glucoside, Perlite, Sodium Laureth Sulfate, PEG-7 Glyceryl Cocoate, Eucalyptus Globulus Leaf Extract, PEG-30 Dipolyhydroxystearate, Zinc Gluconate, Trideceth-6, Sodium Hydroxide, Silica, Pumice, Hydrogenated Castor Oil, Hydrogenated Jojoba Oil, Tetrasodium EDTA, Smithsonite Extract, Xanthan Gum, Menthol, Acrylates/C10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer, Salicylic Acid, Phenoxyethanol, CI 77007 / Ultramarines, CI 42090 / Blue 1, Linalool, Limonene, Benzyl Alcohol, Benzyl Salicylate, Parfum / Fragrance, (F.I.L B236568/1)
Check Garnier Pure Active 3in1 Clay Mask-Wash-Scrub for Oily Skin 150ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Garnier Pure Active 3in1 Clay Mask-Wash-Scrub for Oily Skin 150ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Where to buy
Garnier Pure Active 3in1 Clay Mask-Wash-Scrub for Oily Skin 150ml is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Spreadable


