Is Garnier Ultimate Blends Coconut Oil & Cocoa Butter Vegan Conditioner for Frizzy & Curly Hair 400ml Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • glycine soja oil / soybean oil

glycine soja oil / soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

1217461 A - Ingredients: Aqua / Water, Cetearyl Alcohol, Glycerin, Isopropyl Myristate, Stearamidopropyl Dimethylamine, Glycine Soja Oil / Soybean Oil, Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil / Sunflower Seed Oil, Cocos Nucifera Oil / Coconut Oil, Theobroma Cacao Seed Butter / Cocoa Seed Butter, Coco-Caprylate/Caprate, Hydroxypropyl Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride, Caprylyl Glycol, Tartaric Acid, Cetyl Esters, Salicylic Acid, Caramel, Linalool, Benzyl Alcohol, Benzyl Salicylate, Parfum / Fragrance. (F.I.L. Z70011543/1).

Check Garnier Ultimate Blends Coconut Oil & Cocoa Butter Vegan Conditioner for Frizzy & Curly Hair 400ml against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySmooth