Is Garnier Ultimate Blends Coconut Water Dry Hair Shampoo Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- glycerin
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Aqua / Water, Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Coco-Betaine, Glycerin, Cocamide MIPA, Sodium Chloride, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice, Sodium Acetate, Sodium Hydroxide, Cocos Nucifera Fruit Juice / Coconut Fruit Juice, Isopropyl Alcohol, Citric Acid, Polyquaternium-10, Hexylene Glycol, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Salicylic Acid, Linalool, Coumarin, Limonene, Benzyl Alcohol, Benzyl Salicylate, Parfum / Fragrance, Please check back of pack for up to date ingredients
Check Garnier Ultimate Blends Coconut Water Dry Hair Shampoo against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Garnier Ultimate Blends Coconut Water Dry Hair Shampoo in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Bai Coconut Flavored Water, Cocofusions, Molokai Coconut, Antioxidant Infused Drinks, 18 Fluid Ounce Bottle
Vita Coco The Original Coconut Water, Nutrients & Electrolytes Rich, Pure, 16.9 fl oz Tetra
Vita Coco – Coconut Water, Original (Case Of 12, 1 Liter)
Vita Coco – Coconut Water, Original (Case Of 12, 330 Ml.)
Bai It's Wonder Water Molokai Coconut
Where to buy
Garnier Ultimate Blends Coconut Water Dry Hair Shampoo is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


