Is Garnier Ultimate Blends Hair Food Watermelon Shampoo Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- ascorbyl palmitate
- glyceryl oleate
- lecithin
- glycerin
ascorbyl palmitate
Dietitian noteAscorbyl palmitate (also called e304) is a compund of both palmitic acid and ascorbic acid. In some cases, palmitic acid may be animal derived.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
1239525 A, Aqua / Water, Sodium Lauryl Sulfate*, Coco-Glucoside*, Coco-Betaine***, Punica Granatum Extract, Cocos Nucifera Oil / Coconut Oil, Citrullus Lanatus Fruit Extract / Watermelon Fruit Extract, Glycerin*, Glyceryl Oleate*, Triethyl Citrate*, Lecithin*, Sodium Chloride***, Sodium Hydroxide***, Hydrogenated Palm Glycerides Citrate*, Hydroxypropyl Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride***, Citric Acid***, Tocopherol*, Ascorbyl Palmitate*, Sodium Benzoate***, Salicylic Acid***, Linalool***, Geraniol***, Limonene***, Citral***, Benzyl Alcohol***, Parfum / Fragrance***, (F.I.L C256469/1), *Botanical origin, The remaining 4% (indicated***) ensure good preservation and sensoriality
Check Garnier Ultimate Blends Hair Food Watermelon Shampoo against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Garnier Ultimate Blends Hair Food Watermelon Shampoo in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Garnier Ultimate Blends Hair Food Watermelon Shampoo is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


