Is Garnier Ultimate Blends Ultimate Blends Honey Treasures Hair Remedy Mask Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • aqua / water cetearyl alcohol stearamidopropyl dimethylamine isopropyl myristate cetyl esters helianthus annuus seed oil / sunflower seed oil butyrospermum parkii butter / shea butter mel / honey mel extract / honey extract glycerin caprylyl glycol citric acid tartaric acid potassium sorbate sodium benzoate benzoic acid caramel coumarin limonene benzyl alcohol benzyl salicylate parfum / fragrance

aqua / water cetearyl alcohol stearamidopropyl dimethylamine isopropyl myristate cetyl esters helianthus annuus seed oil / sunflower seed oil butyrospermum parkii butter / shea butter mel / honey mel extract / honey extract glycerin caprylyl glycol citric acid tartaric acid potassium sorbate sodium benzoate benzoic acid caramel coumarin limonene benzyl alcohol benzyl salicylate parfum / fragrance

Dietitian note

Glyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua / Water Cetearyl Alcohol Stearamidopropyl Dimethylamine Isopropyl Myristate Cetyl Esters Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil / Sunflower Seed Oil Butyrospermum Parkii Butter / Shea Butter Mel / Honey Mel Extract / Honey Extract Glycerin Caprylyl Glycol Citric Acid Tartaric Acid Potassium Sorbate Sodium Benzoate Benzoic Acid Caramel Coumarin Limonene Benzyl Alcohol Benzyl Salicylate Parfum / Fragrance

Check Garnier Ultimate Blends Ultimate Blends Honey Treasures Hair Remedy Mask against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Unknown