No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.

Is Garofalo Beef Bolognese Pasta Sauce Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato 61%, Beef Meat 12%, Pork Meat 6%, Sunflower Oil, Carrots, Tomato Paste, Onion, Powdered Skim Milk, Celery, Salt, Maize Starch, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Spices

Check Garofalo Beef Bolognese Pasta Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Garofalo Beef Bolognese Pasta Sauce is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryMeatyRich
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping
Vegan? Garofalo Beef Bolognese Pasta Sauce | Spoonful