No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Is Garofalo Beef Bolognese Pasta Sauce Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato 61%, Beef Meat 12%, Pork Meat 6%, Sunflower Oil, Carrots, Tomato Paste, Onion, Powdered Skim Milk, Celery, Salt, Maize Starch, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Spices

Check Garofalo Beef Bolognese Pasta Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Garofalo Beef Bolognese Pasta Sauce is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryMeatyRich
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping