Is Garofalo Corn, Brown Rice, Quinoa Gluten Free - Full Taste Pasta Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Offers a mildly nutty, full-flavored profile with a firm, slightly grainy texture that holds an al dente bite. Commonly used in pasta salads, with diverse sauces, and in baked dishes. Many reviewers note consistent shape and sauce adherence, praising texture when properly timed; some report occasional grittiness if accidentally overcooked.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- e:471
diglycerides of fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (also called e470, capryl, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal or plant sources and may contain alpha-gal when derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Offers a mildly nutty, full-flavored profile with a firm, slightly grainy texture that holds an al dente bite. Commonly used in pasta salads, with diverse sauces, and in baked dishes. Many reviewers note consistent shape and sauce adherence, praising texture when properly timed; some report occasional grittiness if accidentally overcooked.
Ingredients
Corn Flour, Brown Rice Flour, Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Quinoa Flour, Stabiliser: E:471, Mono And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids. May Contain Soybeans And Lupin Traces.
Check Garofalo Corn, Brown Rice, Quinoa Gluten Free - Full Taste Pasta against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Garofalo Corn, Brown Rice, Quinoa Gluten Free - Full Taste Pasta in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz
Where to buy
Garofalo Corn, Brown Rice, Quinoa Gluten Free - Full Taste Pasta is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Pasta · Dried


