Is Garrett Mix Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • coconut oil and
  • coconut oil

coconut oil and

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Brown Sugar, Popcorn, Water, Organic Brown Rice Syrup, Unsalted Butter (cream, Water), Coconut Oil (coconut Oil, Beta Carotene [for Color]), Cheddar Cheese (cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Cream, Salt, Whey, Disodium Phosphate (emulsifier), Nonfat Dry Milk, Dry Buttermilk, Cultured Whole Milk, Natural Color (extractives Of Paprika, Turmeric And Annatto), Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Silicon Dioxide (anticaking Agent), And/or (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Butter (cream, Salt), Vegetable Oils (sunflower Oil, And/or Coconut Oil And/or Canola Oil), Sunflower Lecithin, Baking Soda (leavening). Contains Milk.

Check Garrett Mix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Dried, Piece

Flavor
ButterySavorySaltyRich
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go