This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Is Garrett Valley Conventional Smoked Turkey Kielbasa Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TURKEY, WATER, SEA SALT, SPICES, PAPRIKA, DRIED GARLIC, STUFFED IN A COLLAGEN CASING.

Check Garrett Valley Conventional Smoked Turkey Kielbasa against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Garrett Valley Conventional Smoked Turkey Kielbasa is available at 2 retailers

Harris TeeterAmazon

About this product

Poultry · Whole

Flavor
SmokySavoryGarlicky
Texture
DenseJuicyTender
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichSnacking
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Garrett Valley Conventional Smoked Turkey Kielbasa | Spoonful