Is Hillshire Farm® Turkey Smoked Sausage Rope, 13 oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • made with beef collagen casing
  • dextrose
  • natural flavors

made with beef collagen casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, mildly savory turkey sausage with a firm, sliceable texture; reviewers often note straightforward smoke flavor and consistent firmness. Commonly grilled, pan-seared, or sliced for sandwiches, omelets, pasta, and casseroles. Users cite convenience and versatility for quick meals, while opinions vary on intensity of smoke and overall seasoning and value.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey, Mechanically Separated Turkey, Water, Corn Syrup, Contains 2% Or Less: Salt, Oat Fiber, Natural Flavors, Modified Corn Starch, Dextrose, Monosodium Glutamate, Natural Hardwood Smoked Sugar, Sodium Erythorbate, Dried Garlic, Sodium Nitrite.. Made With Beef Collagen Casing.

Check Hillshire Farm® Turkey Smoked Sausage Rope, 13 oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Hillshire Farm® Turkey Smoked Sausage Rope, 13 oz. is available at 14 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonH-E-BHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Meat · Roll

Flavor
SmokySavorySalty
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal PrepSnacking