Is Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Ultra-thin oven-roasted turkey slices offer a mild, savory flavor and tender, moist texture that layers in sandwiches, wraps, and salads. Reviewers commonly note consistent thin slicing, easy handling for quick meals, and reliable portioning; some mention a slightly salty finish while praising its versatility for everyday lunch and snack use.

Description
Ultra-thin oven-roasted turkey slices offer a mild, savory flavor and tender, moist texture that layers in sandwiches, wraps, and salads. Reviewers commonly note consistent thin slicing, easy handling for quick meals, and reliable portioning; some mention a slightly salty finish while praising its versatility for everyday lunch and snack use.
Ingredients
Turkey Breast, Turkey Broth, Modified Corn Starch, Vinegar, Contains 2% Or Less: Salt, Sodium Phosphate,Natural Flavorings (Including Celery Juice Powder), Carrageenan, Sea Salt.
Check Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 16 oz Package
Applegate Naturals® Oven Roasted Turkey Breast 7 Oz. Pack
Hillshire Farm, Turkey Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage, Refrigerated 13 oz Plastic Wrapper
Hillshire Farm® Turkey Smoked Sausage Rope, 13 oz.
Where to buy
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast is available at 22 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


