Is Gas-X Chewable Tablets Extra Strength Cherry Creme Antigas 18 ea Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy protein isolate

soy protein isolate

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Cherry creme chewable tablets deliver a sweet, creamy flavor with a soft, slightly chalky texture. People commonly chew one after meals or at first signs of gas, keeping packs for travel or social situations. Customer reviews frequently mention pleasant taste and portability, noting quick results but occasional chalky aftertaste overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

In Each Tablet: Active Ingredients: Simethicone (125 mg), Antigas. In Each Tablet: Inactive Ingredients: Calcium Phosphate Tribasic, Colloidal Silicon Dioxide, D&C Red 30 Aluminum Lake, Dextrose, Flavors, Maltodextrin, Propylene Glycol, Soy Protein Isolate.

Check Gas-X Chewable Tablets Extra Strength Cherry Creme Antigas 18 ea against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Gas-X Chewable Tablets Extra Strength Cherry Creme Antigas 18 ea is available at 4 retailers

Harris TeeterIGAThe Fresh GrocerVitacost

About this product

Supplement · Bottle, Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
On The GoSnacking