Is Gas-X Extra Strength Chewable Tablets Cherry Creme Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • dextrose
  • propylene glycol
  • inactive calcium phosphate tribasic

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

propylene glycol
inactive calcium phosphate tribasic

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Cherry creme flavored chewables have a sweet, fruity taste and a soft, slightly chalky chew; people commonly use them after meals or during episodes of gas and bloating. Reviewers frequently mention fast, noticeable relief, agreeable flavor compared with alternatives, occasional minor aftertaste, and convenient portability for travel and easy dosing.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Simethicone. Inactive Ingredients: Calcium Phosphate Tribasic, Colloidal Silicon Dioxide, D&C Red#30, Aluminum Lake, Dextrose, Flavors, Maltodextrin, Propylene Glycol, Silicon Dioxide, Soy Protein Isolate.

Check Gas-X Extra Strength Chewable Tablets Cherry Creme against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy