Is GAS-X Gas-X Extra Strength Gas Relief Chewable Tablets, Peppermint Creme, 18 Count Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • dextrose
  • inactive calcium phosphate tribasic

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Peppermint crème chewable tablets deliver a cool, sweet mint flavor with a soft, slightly chalky chewable texture. People commonly use them after meals or when experiencing gas, chewing them for quick relief; reviewers often cite pleasant taste, portability, and perceived effectiveness, though a few note a chalky aftertaste for some.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

In Each Tablet: Active Ingredients: Simethicone (125 mg), Antigas. In Each Tablet: Inactive Ingredients: Calcium Phosphate Tribasic, Colloidal Silicon Dioxide, Corn Syrup Solids, D&C Red No. 30 Aluminum lake, D&C Yellow No. 10 Aluminum Lake, Dextrose, Flavors, Lipolyzed Butteroil , Maltodextrin, Modified Corn Starch.

Check GAS-X Gas-X Extra Strength Gas Relief Chewable Tablets, Peppermint Creme, 18 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

GAS-X Gas-X Extra Strength Gas Relief Chewable Tablets, Peppermint Creme, 18 Count is available at 4 retailers

Harris TeeterIGAThe Fresh GrocerVitacost

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Minty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
On The Go